Gastroenterology HCP Perception Study · India

Gastroenterology in India: What 50 HCPs Say About Innovation, IBD Care and the Access Gap

96% of surveyed HCPs call GI innovation a priority, yet 60% cite cost and access as barriers. See what shapes gastroenterology in India's next decade.

Gastroenterology India N=50 HCPs IBD & Biologics AI & Digital Health HCP Research
50HCPs
Study focus Innovation, IBD care, personalized treatment, early diagnosis, liver disease, AI-enabled diagnostics, and access to advanced gastroenterology care in India.
96%Innovation priorityRated highly / very highly important
90%Personalized treatmentExtremely / very important
76%AI & digital healthLikely / very likely to have growing impact
60%Access barriersCost, access and affordability

Meta title: Gastroenterology in India: HCP Insights on Innovation

Meta description: 96% of surveyed HCPs call GI innovation a priority, yet 60% cite cost and access as barriers. See what shapes gastroenterology in India's next decade.

Gastroenterology in India: What 50 HCPs Say About Innovation, IBD Care and the Access Gap

Indian gastroenterology is advancing faster than the systems built to deliver it. Biologics have changed inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) management, metabolic liver disease is rising, and AI-assisted endoscopy is moving from pilot to practice. Yet a new HCP perception study of 50 gastroenterology professionals shows the central tension of the next decade: innovation is not the bottleneck; access is.

What Is the State of Gastroenterology Care in India Today?

Gastroenterology in India is defined by high clinical optimism and persistent practical gaps. In the survey, 96% of HCPs rated continued innovation as highly or very highly important, and 92% were optimistic about the specialty over the next ten years. But 68% described current GI treatment options as only partially adequate, and 60% named cost, access and affordability as the greatest barrier to implementing advanced care.

Research note: This is a descriptive survey of 50 HCPs. Findings reflect participating respondents and are not representative of all gastroenterologists in India.
Assessment areaLeading response% of HCPs
Importance of continued innovationVery high / High96%
Adequacy of current GI treatmentsPartially adequate68%
Most impactful recent advancementBiologics and targeted therapies for IBD42%
Importance of personalized treatmentExtremely / Very important90%
Expected expansion of advanced therapies and diagnosticsYes86%
Greatest implementation barrierCost, access, affordability60%
Expected impact of AI and digital healthLikely / Very likely76%
Decade outlookOptimistic / Very optimistic92%

Why Are Biologics and Targeted Therapies Reshaping IBD Treatment in India?

Biologics and targeted therapies were named the most impactful recent advancement by 42% of HCPs, the largest share of any single answer. The reason is clinical: for moderate-to-severe Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis, conventional immunosuppression often fails to deliver durable remission, and treatment goals have moved toward mucosal healing and long-term disease control.

Globally, this shift is visible across the portfolio. Anti-TNF agents opened the category; gut-selective biologics such as vedolizumab (Takeda's Entyvio) and newer IL-23 inhibitors from companies including AbbVie, Johnson & Johnson and Eli Lilly have widened options, alongside oral small molecules such as JAK inhibitors. For Indian clinicians, biosimilar availability and local manufacturing are often what turns a guideline-recommended option into a feasible one.

How companies are implementing this: leading manufacturers are pairing newer mechanisms with patient-support programs, treatment-sequencing evidence and biosimilar competition to widen reach, while hospitals build dedicated IBD clinics with multidisciplinary teams.

Why Does Personalized Treatment Matter in Gastroenterology?

Personalized treatment in gastroenterology means matching therapy to disease phenotype, severity, comorbidity profile, prior response and, increasingly, biomarkers. Some 90% of surveyed HCPs rated individualized, disease-specific management as extremely or very important.

Practical drivers include:

  • Therapeutic drug monitoring to optimize biologic dosing and manage loss of response.
  • Biomarkers such as fecal calprotectin to track inflammation without repeated endoscopy.
  • Risk stratification in liver disease to separate patients needing intervention from those needing monitoring.
  • Local epidemiology, including infection risks such as tuberculosis that shape therapy selection in India.

How Is Early Diagnosis Changing GI and Liver Care?

Earlier identification is the strategic link between innovation and outcomes. Therapies deliver most value when patients are diagnosed before complications develop, which depends on timely investigation, appropriate screening and clear referral pathways.

This matters across three high-burden areas:

  1. IBD: Diagnostic delay is a recognized challenge where symptoms overlap with infectious and functional disorders.
  2. Liver and metabolic disorders: Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is widely reported to affect a large share of Indian adults, making non-invasive fibrosis assessment (such as elastography and FIB-4 scoring) a priority. Globally, resmetirom's approval for MASH signalled a new therapeutic era for this condition.
  3. GI cancers: Screening, endoscopic surveillance and rapid referral remain central to stage at diagnosis.

Will AI and Digital Health Transform Gastroenterology in India?

Likely, with conditions. Around 76% of HCPs expect AI, digital health and advanced diagnostics to have a growing impact, subject to clinical validation and integration into workflows.

The most mature use case is computer-aided detection (CADe) during colonoscopy, with platforms such as Medtronic's GI Genius and offerings from Olympus and Fujifilm designed to flag polyps in real time. Emerging applications include AI-supported histopathology, remote monitoring for IBD patients and teleconsultation to extend specialist reach beyond metro centres.

The adoption test: evidence of clinical benefit, interoperability with hospital systems, clinician trust and sustainable pricing. Technology that cannot clear all four tends to stall at pilot stage.

Industry Insight: Closing the Gap Between Innovation and Implementation

Three findings stand out when read together:

68% / 60%The adequacy and access gap

Clinicians see room for better outcomes and know that existing and new options are not reaching all eligible patients.

92%Optimism is conditional

It rests on 86% expecting wider adoption of advanced therapies and diagnostics, which only happens if pricing, reimbursement and infrastructure follow.

EcosystemCompetitive advantage is shifting

Companies that combine therapy with diagnostics, patient-selection tools, adherence support and access models will be better positioned than those competing on mechanism alone.

Watch for biosimilar and generic scale-up, wider insurance and public-scheme coverage for chronic GI conditions, regulatory guidance for AI-based medical software, and growing real-world evidence generated in Indian patient populations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the biggest unmet needs in gastroenterology in India?

Affordable access to advanced therapies, earlier diagnosis and better disease control. In the survey, 68% judged current options only partially adequate and 60% cited cost and access as the main barrier.

2. What is the most important recent advancement in IBD treatment?

Biologics and targeted therapies, chosen by 42% of surveyed HCPs, because they enable deeper and more durable disease control in moderate-to-severe IBD.

3. Why is personalized treatment important for GI disorders?

Patients differ in disease phenotype, severity, comorbidities and treatment response. Individualized selection improves the odds of remission and avoids prolonged ineffective therapy. 90% of HCPs rated it extremely or very important.

4. How will AI change gastroenterology?

AI is expected to support lesion detection during endoscopy, pathology review, risk prediction and remote monitoring. 76% of HCPs expect growing impact, provided tools are clinically validated and integrated into workflows.

5. What barriers limit advanced GI care in India?

Cost, access and affordability lead, followed by the need for referral pathways, diagnostic infrastructure and clinician training.

6. Why does early diagnosis matter in liver and GI disease?

It allows intervention before complications such as fibrosis progression, strictures or advanced-stage cancer, and helps match the right patient to the right therapy.

7. Are gastroenterologists optimistic about the future?

Yes. 92% of surveyed HCPs were optimistic or very optimistic about the next decade.

Conclusion

The study shows a specialty that is confident in the science and realistic about delivery. The opportunity for pharma, MedTech and health-tech leaders is to connect therapeutic and diagnostic progress with earlier disease identification, appropriate patient selection, sustainable access and evidence-based technology adoption. In Indian gastroenterology, the winners over the next decade will be those who make innovation reachable, not only available.

Thought Leadership

Trusted by Industry Leaders

Our data-driven insights have influenced the strategy of 200+ reputed companies across the globe.

SPER-Astellas Pharma
SPER-Microsoft
SPER-EY
SPER-McKinsey
SPER-Bain
SPER-Max-Healthcare
SPER-DHL
SPER-IQVIA
SPER-Mitsubishi Logistics
SPER-PACCOR
SPER-Macmillan Education
SPER-Kankar IMRB
SPER-ITA
SPER-PWC
SPER-SAPTCA
SPER-Straumann
SPER-Danaher
SPER-AandM
SPER-MENARINI Silicon Biosystems
SPER-IPSOS
SPER-Heineken
HIPPA Compliant
GDPR Certified
ISO 27001
Peer Reviewed
Get Started Today

Your Competitive Advantage in
Pharmaceutical & Medical Technology
Markets

Join industry leaders leveraging AI-powered intelligence to make confident, data-driven decisions that accelerate breakthrough treatments and technologies to market.

No Credit Card Required
15-Minute Demo
Expert Guidance