Global Optical Transceiver Market Insights, Size & Growth Forecast To 2027

COVID-19
Global Optical Transceiver Market- By Form Factor (SFF, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP28), By Data Rate, By Fiber Type (Single-Mode, Multimode), By Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise),and By Region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East, & Africa)- Global forecast from 2020-2027.
Request COVID-19 impact analysis

Global Optical Transceiver Market- By Form Factor (SFF, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP28), By Data Rate, By Fiber Type (Single-Mode, Multimode), By Application (Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise),and By Region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, Middle East, & Africa)- Global forecast from 2020-2027.

Published: Mar 2021 Base Year: 2020 Report ID: IACT2116
Available Format: Historical Data: 2017 - 2019 Pages: 1 - 250
Category : Information & Communications Technology
The Global Optical Transceiver market has fuelled the market growth in the wake of technology upgradation and data centers. The Global optical transceiver market is expected to see a tremendous CAGR in the forecast period from 2020-2027. Optical transceiver, a short distance twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals over long distances interchanging ethernet transmission media conversion means, in many places is called photoelectric conversion (Fiber Converter). 
The product generally applied in the actual network environment where the ethernet cable cannot cover, and optical fiber must use to extend the transmission distance and usually positioned in the access layer application of the broadband metropolitan area network. It also helped to connect the last mile of fiber-optic lines to metro area networks and external networks.
With the development of optical transceiver technology and the preliminary formation of the skeleton-type full-scale deployment of optical fiber networks, the optical transceiver has become the most reliable and optimal communication method for various data communications.

Form Factor Material Overview in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
Based on the Form factor, the global Optical Transceiver market segmented into SFF, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP28. The Quad small form-factor QSFP segment has captured the highest market share in the global Optical Transceiver market in the forecast period from 2020-2027. As QSFP optical transceiver has four times the bandwidth, it is small in size and pluggable and has eight power levels. The higher the scale, the higher the supported data rate, and the longer the cable distance. Therefore, QSFP form in optical transceiver will dominate the market share in the future as well.

Data Rate Overview in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
Based on the data rate, the global Optical Transceiver market bifurcated into Less than 10 GBPS, 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS, 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS, and More than 100 GBPS. The 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS has dominated the market share of the global Optical Transceiver market. The data rate between 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS provides network strength and can rapidly connect to another network at a higher frequency, and it is cost-efficient.

Fiber Type Overview in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
Based on the Fiber type, the global Optical Transceiver bifurcated into Single-Mode, Multimode. The single-mode segment will help in bolstering the market demand for the global Optical Transceiver market in the forecast period from 2020-2027. The single mode provides high potential bandwidth, high speed even in long distances, thus solves the problem of long-distance transmission of data.

Application Overview in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
Based on the Application type, the global Optical Transceiver segmented into Telecom, Data Center, and Enterprise. The data centers segment has a significant market demand in the global Optical Transceiver market. With an improvement in technology, virtual reality, machine learning, and artificial intelligence are stretching the data center infrastructure to secure their data and information sharing through optical fiber cables.

Region Overview in the Global Optical Transceiver Market
Based on geography, the global Optical Transceiver market segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America, and Middle East & Africa. The Asia Pacific region is going to dominate the market growth of Optical Transceiver in the global market in the forecast period from 2020-2027. Owing to rising development in the industries, infrastructure, and small startup are emerging and using cloud interface, integrated circuits, and another machine language to improve their business and also securing all their data on data centers. Thus, optical transceiver demand is emerging and will continue to develop in the forecast period.

Global Optical Transceiver Market: Competitive Landscape
Companies such II-VI Incorporated, FIT Hong Teng Limited, Lumentum, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Accelink, Applied Optoelectronics, Fujitsu Optical Components, Innolight, Mellanox, NeoPhotonics, Ciena, Cisco, Hisense Broadband, Intel, NEC, Perle Systems, Reflex Photonics, Smartoptics, Solid Optics, Source Photonics, and others are key players in the global Optical Transceiver market.


1. Research Strategic Development
1.1. Market Modelling
1.2. Product Analysis
1.3. Market Trend and Economic Factors Analysis
1.4. Market Segmental Analysis
1.5. Geographical Mapping
1.6. Country Wise Segregation

2. Research Methodology
2.1. Identification of Target Market
2.2. Data Acquisition 
2.3. Refining of Data/ Data Transformations
2.4. Data Validation through Primary Techniques
2.5. Exploratory Data Analysis
2.6. Graphical Techniques/Analysis
2.7. Quantitative Techniques/Analysis
2.8. Visual Result/Presentation 

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Insights
4.1. Economic Factor Analysis 
4.1.1. Drivers
4.1.2. Trends
4.1.3. Opportunities
4.1.4. Challenges
4.2. Competitors & Product Analysis
4.3. Regulatory Framework
4.4. Company market share analysis, 2019
4.5. Porter’s Five forces analysis
4.6. New Investment Analysis
4.7. PESTEL Analysis

5. Global Optical Transceiver Market Overview
5.1. Market Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
5.1.1. Demand
5.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
5.2. Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
5.2.1. By Form Factor
5.2.1.1. SFF
5.2.1.2. SFP
5.2.1.3. SFP+
5.2.1.4. QSFP
5.2.1.5. QSFP+
5.2.1.6. QSFP28 
5.2.2. By Data Rate
5.2.2.1. Less than 10 GBPS
5.2.2.2. 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
5.2.2.3. 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
5.2.2.4. More than 100 GBPS
5.2.3. By Fiber type
5.2.3.1. Single mode Fiber
5.2.3.2. Multimode Fiber
5.2.4. By Application
5.2.4.1. Telecom
5.2.4.2. Data Center 
5.2.4.3. Enterprise
5.2.5. By Region
5.2.5.1. Europe
5.2.5.2. North America
5.2.5.3. Asia Pacific
5.2.5.4. South America 
5.2.5.5. Middle East & Africa 

6. Europe Optical Transceiver Market Overview
6.1. Europe Optical Transceiver Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
6.1.1. Demand
6.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
6.2. Europe Optical Transceiver Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
6.2.1. By Form Factor
6.2.1.1. SFF
6.2.1.2. SFP
6.2.1.3. SFP+
6.2.1.4. QSFP
6.2.1.5. QSFP+
6.2.1.6. QSFP28 
6.2.2. By Data Rate
6.2.2.1. Less than 10 GBPS
6.2.2.2. 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
6.2.2.3. 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
6.2.2.4. More than 100 GBPS
6.2.3. By Fiber type
6.2.3.1. Single mode Fiber
6.2.3.2. Multimode Fiber
6.2.4. By Application
6.2.4.1. Telecom
6.2.4.2. Data Center 
6.2.4.3. Enterprise
6.2.5. By Country
6.2.5.1. Germany
6.2.5.2. UK
6.2.5.3. France
6.2.5.4. Italy
6.2.5.5. Rest of Europe
6.2.6. Company Market Share (Top 3-5)
6.2.7. Economic Impact Study on Europe Optical Transceiver Market 

7. North America Optical Transceiver Market Overview
7.1. North America Optical Transceiver Market Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
7.1.1. Demand
7.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
7.2. North America Optical Transceiver Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
7.2.1. By Form Factor
7.2.1.1. SFF
7.2.1.2. SFP
7.2.1.3. SFP+
7.2.1.4. QSFP
7.2.1.5. QSFP+
7.2.1.6. QSFP28 
7.2.2. By Data Rate
7.2.2.1. Less than 10 GBPS
7.2.2.2. 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
7.2.2.3. 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
7.2.2.4. More than 100 GBPS
7.2.3. By Fiber type
7.2.3.1. Single mode Fiber
7.2.3.2. Multimode Fiber
7.2.4. By Application
7.2.4.1. Telecom
7.2.4.2. Data Center 
7.2.4.3. Enterprise
7.2.5. By Country
7.2.5.1. US
7.2.5.2. Canada
7.2.5.3. Mexico
7.2.6. Company Market Share (Top 3-5)
7.2.7. Economic Impact Study on North America Optical Transceiver Market 

8. Asia Pacific Optical Transceiver Overview
8.1. Asia Pacific Optical Transceiver Market Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
8.1.1. Demand
8.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
8.2. Asia Pacific Optical Transceiver Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
8.2.1. By Form Factor
8.2.1.1. SFF
8.2.1.2. SFP
8.2.1.3. SFP+
8.2.1.4. QSFP
8.2.1.5. QSFP+
8.2.1.6. QSFP28 
8.2.2. By Data Rate
8.2.2.1. Less than 10 GBPS
8.2.2.2. 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
8.2.2.3. 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
8.2.2.4. More than 100 GBPS
8.2.3. By Fiber type
8.2.3.1. Single mode Fiber
8.2.3.2. Multimode Fiber
8.2.4. By Application
8.2.4.1. Telecom
8.2.4.2. Data Center 
8.2.4.3. Enterprise
8.2.5. By Country
8.2.5.1. China
8.2.5.2. India
8.2.5.3. Japan
8.2.5.4. Australia
8.2.5.5. Rest of Asia Pacific
8.2.6. Company Market Share (Top 3-5)
8.2.7. Economic Impact Study on Asia Pacific Optical Transceiver Market 

9. South America Optical Transceiver Market Overview
9.1. South America Optical Transceiver Market Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
9.1.1. Demand
9.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
9.2. South America Optical Transceiver Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
9.2.1. By Form Factor
9.2.1.1. SFF
9.2.1.2. SFP
9.2.1.3. SFP+
9.2.1.4. QSFP
9.2.1.5. QSFP+
9.2.1.6. QSFP28 
9.2.2. By Data Rate
9.2.2.1. Less than 10 GBPS
9.2.2.2. 10 GBPS to 40 GBPS
9.2.2.3. 41 GBPS to 100 GBPS
9.2.2.4. More than 100 GBPS
9.2.3. By Fiber type
9.2.3.1. Single mode Fiber
9.2.3.2. Multimode Fiber
9.2.4. By Application
9.2.4.1. Telecom
9.2.4.2. Data Center 
9.2.4.3. Enterprise
9.2.5. By Country
9.2.5.1. Brazil
9.2.5.2. Argentina
9.2.5.3. Rest of South America
9.2.6. Company Market Share (Top 3-5)
9.2.7. Economic Impact Study on South America Optical Transceiver Market

10. Middle East & Africa Optical Transceiver Market Overview
10.1. Middle East & Africa Optical Transceiver Market Size & Forecast, 2016-2027
10.1.1. Demand
10.1.1.1. By Value (USD Million)
10.2. Middle East & Africa Optical Transceiver Market Share & Forecast, 2016-2027
10.2.1. By Form Factor
10.2.1.1. SFF
10.2.1.2. SFP
10.2.1.3. SFP+
10.2.1.4. QSFP
10.2.1.5. QSFP+
10.2.1.6. QSFP28 
10.2.2. By Fiber type
10.2.2.1. Singlemode Fiber
10.2.2.2. Multimode Fiber
10.2.3. By Application
10.2.3.1. Telecom
10.2.3.2. Data Center 
10.2.3.3. Enterprise
10.2.4. By Country
10.2.4.1. Saudi Arabia
10.2.4.2. UAE
10.2.4.3. South Africa
10.2.4.4. Rest of Middle East & Africa
10.2.5. Company Market Share (Top 3-5)
10.2.6. Economic Impact Study on Middle East & Africa Optical Transceiver Market

11. Competitor Analysis
11.1. Company Description
11.2. Financial Analysis
11.3. Key Products
11.4. Key Management Personnel 
11.5. Contact Address
11.6. SWOT Analysis
11.7. Company Profile
11.7.1. II-VI Incorporated
11.7.2. FIT Hong Teng Limited
11.7.3. Lumentum
11.7.4. Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd 
11.7.5. Accelink 
11.7.6. Applied Optoelectronics 
11.7.7. Fujitsu Optical Components 
11.7.8. Innolight 
11.7.9. Mellanox 
11.7.10. NeoPhotonics 
11.7.11. Ciena 
11.7.12. Cisco 
11.7.13. Hisense Broadband
11.7.14. Intel 
11.7.15. NEC
11.7.16. Perle Systems
11.7.17. Reflex Photonics
11.7.18. Smartoptics 
11.7.19. Solid Optics 
11.7.20. Source Photonics 
11.7.21.  Other Prominent Players

SPER Market Research’s methodology uses great emphasis on primary research to ensure that the market intelligence insights are up to date, reliable and accurate. Primary interviews are done with players involved in each phase of a supply chain to analyze the market forecasting. The secondary research method is used to help you fully understand how the future markets and the spending patterns look likes.

The report is based on in-depth qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Global Product Market. The quantitative analysis involves the application of various projection and sampling techniques. The qualitative analysis involves primary interviews, surveys, and vendor briefings.  The data gathered as a result of these processes are validated through experts opinion. Our research methodology entails an ideal mixture of primary and secondary initiatives.

SPER-Methodology-1

SPER-Methodology-2

SPER-Methodology-3

Not able to find what you are looking for? Need customization in the existing report?
Click Here
PLACE AN ORDER
  • 15% off
     
    $ 3400
  • 20% off
             
    $ 4700
  • 25% off
         
    $ 6400


Pre-Purchase Enquiry
SEND AN ENQUIRY
NEED CUSTOMIZATION?
Request Customization
100% Secure Payment

SPER American Express
SPER VISA
SPER Master Card
SPER Mestro
SPER Paypal
SPER CCAvenues

Join SPER Panel

Our Global Clients

Our data-driven insights have influenced the strategy of 200+ reputed companies across the globe.
SPER-Astellas Pharma
SPER-Citi Bank
SPER-Microsoft
SPER-Deliotte
SPER-Sanofi
SPER-p&g
SPER-Johnson & Johnson
SPER-SIEMENS
SPER-LOREAL
SPER-Pfizer
SPER-IPSOS
SPER-Heineken
SPER-IQVIA
SPER-Kankar IMRB
SPER-Astellas Pharma
SPER-Citi Bank
SPER-Microsoft
SPER-Deliotte
SPER-Sanofi
SPER-p&g
SPER-Johnson & Johnson
SPER-SIEMENS
SPER-LOREAL
SPER-Pfizer
SPER-IPSOS
SPER-Heineken
SPER-IQVIA
SPER-Kankar IMRB

SPER

Market Research

We are the leading, full-service global market research and consulting company.

Secure Payments
SPER Payment Options
Connect with us