Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Size - By Material Type, By Packaging Type and By Capacity - Regional Outlook, Competitive Strategies and Segment Forecast to 2034

Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Size - By Material Type, By Packaging Type and By Capacity - Regional Outlook, Competitive Strategies and Segment Forecast to 2034

Published: Mar-2026 Report ID: PACK2669 Pages: 1 - 1 Formats*:     
Category : Packaging
According to SPER Market Research, the Global Milk Powder Packaging Market is estimated to reach USD 3.61 billion by 2034 with a CAGR 3.75%. 
 
Introduction and Overview
The report includes an in-depth analysis of the Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, including market size and trends, product mix, Applications, and supplier analysis.

The global milk powder packaging market plays a crucial role in the dairy industry by offering protective solutions that maintain product quality, prolong shelf life, and streamline logistics. Valued at USD 2.5 billion in 2024, it is projected to grow steadily at a 3.75% CAGR, reaching USD 3.61 billion by 2034, fuelled by increasing needs for infant nutrition, convenience foods, and sustainable packaging options. This expansion underscores the rising focus on safety, portability, and eco-conscious designs amid evolving consumer preferences and regulatory standards in key regions.

By Material Type: 
In the global milk powder packaging sector, plastic stands out as the leading material thanks to its adaptability, low weight, and economic appeal, suiting a wide array of formats from flexible pouches to rigid containers. Paper and paperboard emerge as strong eco-conscious alternatives, prized for renewability and printability despite lesser durability against moisture. Metal excels in safeguarding high-end products with strong barriers to air and light, while other materials address specialized needs. This dynamic mix reflects evolving demands for convenience, protection, and environmental responsibility in dairy preservation.

By Packaging Type:
In the global milk powder packaging landscape, flexible formats like pouches and bags command dominance, prized for their adaptability, affordability, and user-friendly portability that aligns with on-the-go lifestyles and extended shelf-life needs. These solutions excel in everyday uses from infant nutrition to adult supplements, outpacing rigid alternatives such as cans and jars, which prioritize sturdy safeguarding for bulk or high-value goods. Evolving consumer priorities toward eco-conscious, lightweight options propel flexible packaging's supremacy, fostering innovations in resealable and recyclable designs amid rising demand for convenient dairy preservation worldwide.

By Capacity:
In the global milk powder packaging sector, capacity divisions—spanning small sachets up to 100g, mid-sized packs from 100g to 1kg, and bulk options exceeding 1kg—address distinct consumer and industrial preferences for portability, everyday convenience, and economical storage. The 100g–1kg range commands the forefront, fuelled by rising needs for practical, durable formats in home use, baby formulas, and enhanced dairy goods. Evolving trends toward lightweight, tamper-resistant designs further bolster this category's prominence amid expanding e-commerce and on-the-go lifestyles.

Regional Insights:
North America leads with strong consumer preference for convenient, long-lasting dairy packaging that's simple to store and ship, especially alternatives. The U.S. excels due to rising needs for infant formulas and eco-friendly, lightweight options, backed by robust milk product revenues. Canada sees growth from plant-based demands, sustainability efforts, and export requirements. Europe follows closely, driven by fortified, organic, and lactose-free products spurring protective innovations. Key markets like Germany, UK, France, Italy, and Spain emphasize premium, tamper-proof, reusable materials amid strict recycling and plastic reduction policies. Asia-Pacific dominates, fuelled by premium infant nutrition in China, Japan, India, and South Korea. Latin America and MEA grow via e-commerce, fortified formulas, health-focused lactose-free options, and international brands prioritizing safety.

Market Competitive Landscape:
The Global Milk Powder Packaging Market is highly consolidated Some of the market key players are Advanced Industries Packaging, Bowe Pack, CarePac, Constantia Flexibles, Coveris, Evergreen Goods, Hassia-Redatron, Honokage, Huhtamaki, Mondi, NNZ, Novel, Premier Polymers, Sadhi Krupa Polysacks, Sonoco Product Company.

Recent Developments:
  • In May 2024, Fonterra unveiled eco-friendly packaging for milk powder sachets, switching to recyclable mono-material designs to cut plastic waste across Asia Pacific, a hotspot for flexible packaging litter.
  • The shift matches growing recycling systems, targeting a completely recyclable worldwide packaging lineup by 2025.

Scope of the report:
Report MetricDetails
Market size available for years2021-2034
Base year considered2024
Forecast period2025-2034
Segments coveredBy Material Type, By Packaging Type, By Capacity
Regions coveredNorth America, Latin America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and Middle East & Africa
Companies CoveredAdvanced Industries Packaging, Bowe Pack, CarePac, Constantia Flexibles, Coveris, Evergreen Goods, Hassia-Redatron, Honokage, Huhtamaki, Mondi, NNZ, Novel, Premier Polymers, Sadhi Krupa Polysacks, Sonoco Product Company


Key Topics Covered in the Report
  • Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Size (FY’2021-FY’2034)
  • Overview of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Segmentation of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market by Material Type (Plastic, Paper & paperboard, Metal, Others)
  • Segmentation of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market by Packaging Type (Flexible packaging, Rigid packaging)
  • Segmentation of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market by Capacity (Up to 100g, 100g – 1kg, Above 1kg)
  • Statistical Snap of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Expansion Analysis of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Problems and Obstacles in Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Competitive Landscape in the Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Details on Current Investment in Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Competitive Analysis of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Prominent Players in the Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • SWOT Analysis of Global Milk Powder Packaging Market
  • Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Future Outlook and Projections (FY’2025-FY’2034)
  • Recommendations from Analyst








1. Introduction
1.1 Scope of the report
1.2  Market segment analysis

2. Research Methodology 
2.1 Research data source
2.1.1 Secondary Data
2.1.2 Primary Data
2.1.3 SPER’s internal Database
2.1.4 Primary insight from KOL’s
2.2 Market size estimation
2.2.1 Top-down and Bottom-up approach
2.3 Data triangulation

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Dynamics
4.1 Driver, Restraint, Opportunity and Challenges analysis
4.1.1 Drivers
4.1.2 Restraints
4.1.3 Opportunities
4.1.4 Challenges

5. Market variable and outlook
5.1 SWOT Analysis
5.1.1 Strengths
5.1.2 Weaknesses
5.1.3 Opportunities
5.1.4 Threats
5.2 PESTEL Analysis
5.2.1 Political Landscape
5.2.2 Economic Landscape
5.2.3 Social Landscape
5.2.4 Technological Landscape
5.2.5 Environmental Landscape
5.2.6 Legal Landscape
5.3 PORTER’s Five Forces
5.4 Heat Map Analysis

6. Competitive Landscape
6.1. Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Manufacturing Base Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
6.2 Mergers & Acquisitions, Partnerships, Product Launch, and Collaboration in Global Milk Powder Packaging Market

7. Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, By Material Type, (USD Million) 2021-2034
7.1 Plastic
7.2 Paper & paperboard 
7.3 Metal
7.4 Others
 
8. Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, Packaging Type, (USD Million) 2021-2034
8.1 Flexible packaging
8.1.1 Pouches
8.1.2 Sachets
8.1.3 Others
8.2 Rigid packaging
8.2.1 Cans
8.2.2 Jars
8.2.3 Others
 
9. Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, By Capacity, (USD Million) 2021-2034
9.1 Up to 100g
9.2 100g – 1kg
9.3 Above 1kg

10. Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, (USD Million) 2021-2034
10.1 Global Milk Powder Packaging Market Size and Market Share

11.  Global Milk Powder Packaging Market, By Region, 2021-2034 (USD Million)
11.1 Asia-Pacific
11.1.1 Australia
11.1.2 China
11.1.3 India
11.1.4 Japan
11.1.5 South Korea
11.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
11.2 Europe
11.2.1 France
11.2.2 Germany 
11.2.3 Italy
11.2.4 Spain
11.2.5 United Kingdom
11.2.6 Rest of Europe
11.3 Middle East and Africa
11.3.1 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
11.3.2 United Arab Emirates
11.3.3 Qatar
11.3.4 South Africa
11.3.5 Egypt
11.3.6 Morocco
11.3.7 Nigeria
11.3.8 Rest of Middle-East and Africa
11.4 North America
11.4.1 Canada 
11.4.2 Mexico
11.4.3 United States
11.4.4 Rest of North America
11.5 Latin America
11.5.1 Argentina
11.5.2 Brazil
11.5.3 Rest of Latin America

12. Company Profile
12.1 Advanced Industries Packaging
12.1.1  Company details
12.1.2  Financial outlook
12.1.3  Product summary
12.1.4  Recent developments
12.2 Bowe Pack
12.2.1  Company details
12.2.2  Financial outlook
12.2.3  Product summary
12.2.4  Recent developments
12.3 CarePac
12.3.1  Company details
12.3.2  Financial outlook
12.3.3  Product summary
12.3.4  Recent developments
12.4 Constantia Flexibles
12.4.1  Company details
12.4.2  Financial outlook
12.4.3  Product summary
12.4.4  Recent developments
12.5 Coveris
12.5.1  Company details
12.5.2  Financial outlook
12.5.3  Product summary
12.5.4  Recent developments
12.6 Evergreen Goods
12.6.1  Company details
12.6.2  Financial outlook
12.6.3  Product summary
12.6.4  Recent developments
12.7 Hassia-Redatron
12.7.1  Company details
12.7.2  Financial outlook
12.7.3  Product summary
12.7.4  Recent developments
12.8 Honokage
12.8.1  Company details
12.8.2  Financial outlook
12.8.3  Product summary
12.8.4  Recent developments
12.9 Huhtamaki
12.9.1  Company details
12.9.2  Financial outlook
12.9.3  Product summary
12.9.4  Recent developments
12.10 Mondi
12.10.1  Company details
12.10.2  Financial outlook
12.10.3  Product summary
12.10.4  Recent developments
12.11 NNZ
12.11.1  Company details
12.11.2  Financial outlook
12.11.3  Product summary
12.11.4  Recent developments
12.12 Novel
12.12.1  Company details
12.12.2  Financial outlook
12.12.3  Product summary
12.12.4  Recent developments
12.13 Premier Polymers
12.13.1  Company details
12.13.2  Financial outlook
12.13.3  Product summary
12.13.4  Recent developments
12.14 Sadhi Krupa Polysacks
12.14.1  Company details
12.14.2  Financial outlook
12.14.3  Product summary
12.14.4  Recent developments
12.15 Sonoco Product Company
12.15.1  Company details
12.15.2  Financial outlook
12.15.3  Product summary
12.15.4  Recent developments
12.16 Others

13. Conclusion

14. List Of Abbreviations

15. Reference Links



SPER Market Research’s methodology uses great emphasis on primary research to ensure that the market intelligence insights are up to date, reliable and accurate. Primary interviews are done with players involved in each phase of a supply chain to analyze the market forecasting. The secondary research method is used to help you fully understand how the future markets and the spending patterns look likes.

The report is based on in-depth qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Product Market. The quantitative analysis involves the application of various projection and sampling techniques. The qualitative analysis involves primary interviews, surveys, and vendor briefings.  The data gathered as a result of these processes are validated through experts opinion. Our research methodology entails an ideal mixture of primary and secondary initiatives.

SPER-Methodology-1

SPER-Methodology-2

SPER-Methodology-3


Frequently Asked Questions About This Report
PLACE AN ORDER
  • 15 % off
     
    $ 1
  • 20 % off
             
    $ 1
  • 25 % off
         
    $ 1
Pre-Purchase Inquiry
SEND AN INQUIRY
NEED CUSTOMIZATION?
Request Customization
CALL OR EMAIL US
US:
India:
Email:
100% Secure Payment

SPER American Express
SPER VISA
SPER Master Card
SPER Mestro
SPER Paypal
SPER CCAvenues

Have a glance of the Report

  Download Free Sample

Looking for Customization?

 Customization Request

Have a Question?

 Reach Our Analysis Team

COVID-19 impact analysis?

 Request Analysis
Thought Leadership

Trusted by Industry Leaders

Our data-driven insights have influenced the strategy of 200+ reputed companies across the globe.

SPER-Astellas Pharma
SPER-Microsoft
SPER-EY
SPER-McKinsey
SPER-Bain
SPER-Max-Healthcare
SPER-DHL
SPER-IQVIA
SPER-Mitsubishi Logistics
SPER-PACCOR
SPER-Macmillan Education
SPER-Kankar IMRB
SPER-ITA
SPER-PWC
SPER-SAPTCA
SPER-Straumann
SPER-Danaher
SPER-AandM
SPER-MENARINI Silicon Biosystems
SPER-IPSOS
SPER-Heineken
HIPPA Compliant
GDPR Certified
ISO 27001
Peer Reviewed
Get Started Today

Your Competitive Advantage in
Pharmaceutical & Medical Technology
Markets

Join industry leaders leveraging AI-powered intelligence to make confident, data-driven decisions that accelerate breakthrough treatments and technologies to market.

No Credit Card Required
15-Minute Demo
Expert Guidance