Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Size - By Product Type, By Material Type and By End Use - Regional Outlook, Competitive Strategies and Segment Forecast to 2034

Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Size - By Product Type, By Material Type and By End Use - Regional Outlook, Competitive Strategies and Segment Forecast to 2034

Published: Mar-2026 Report ID: PACK2671 Pages: 1 - 135 Formats*:     
Category : Packaging
According to SPER Market Research, the Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market is estimated to reach USD 109.04 billion by 2034 with a CAGR 13.55%.

Introduction and Overview
The report includes an in-depth analysis of the Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, including market size and trends, product mix, Applications, and supplier analysis.

The global syringes and injectable drugs packaging market, valued at USD 30.6 billion in 2024, projects strong growth at a 13.55% CAGR from 2025 to 2034. Rising demand for injectable treatments fuels this trend, driven by increasing infectious diseases such as malaria and tuberculosis, plus expanding vaccination programs. Packaging innovations prioritize sterility and contamination prevention for safe direct bloodstream delivery.

By Product Type:
The Global syringes and injectable drugs packaging sector drives healthcare innovation by ensuring sterile, reliable delivery of vital medications worldwide. Syringes lead as the dominant category, fuelled by their essential role in vaccinations, emergency care, and patient self-administration, alongside growing preferences for safety-enhanced designs that curb contamination risks. Injectable drugs packaging complements this through specialized formats like vials and cartridges, prioritizing drug stability and usability across hospitals, clinics, and home settings. Regulatory emphasis on tamper-proof solutions and material advancements further bolsters this dynamic field, meeting diverse end-user needs effectively.

By Material Type: 
In the global market for syringes and injectable drugs packaging, plastic stands out as the dominant material, favoured for its adaptability, strength, and ease of shaping into secure, user-friendly formats like prefilled syringes. Glass plays a vital role in preserving sensitive formulations, while other materials address niche needs for enhanced protection. Growth stems from expanding injectable therapies, stricter safety standards, and shifts toward single-dose solutions that minimize contamination. Innovations focus on sustainable options and advanced barriers, supporting broader healthcare demands across hospitals, clinics, and home settings without compromising efficacy or sterility.

By End Use:
In the Global syringes and injectable drugs packaging landscape, hospitals and clinics lead as the primary end-use category, fuelled by substantial needs for secure, sterile solutions amid intensive medical activities like procedures and patient care. Ambulatory surgical centres prioritize compact, efficient packaging for outpatient operations, while pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms focus on specialized designs to preserve drug integrity during production and distribution. Home healthcare settings demand user-friendly, tamper-evident options to support self-administration and remote monitoring. Vaccination centres emphasize scalable, hygienic packaging to facilitate widespread immunization efforts. 

Regional Insights:
North America dominates the syringes and injectable drugs packaging sector due to its robust pharmaceutical and biologics base, advanced healthcare systems, and rising demand for safe, compliant prefilled syringes using innovative materials. In the U.S., escalating chronic conditions drive needs for protective packaging to prevent contamination. Canada emphasizes sustainable, recyclable options amid pharmaceutical shifts for patient safety. Europe follows closely, fuelled by biopharma expansion and demand for sterile, high-barrier solutions like coated glass and cyclic olefin polymers. Asia Pacific surges with sustainable transitions, biologics growth, and chronic disease prevalence, led by China, India, and Japan. Latin America and Middle East & Africa grow via disease rises and safety-focused packaging.

Market Competitive Landscape:
The Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market is highly consolidated Some of the market key players are BD, AptarGroup Inc., Bormioli Pharma S.p.A., Catalent Inc, Credence MedSystems Inc., DWK Life Sciences, Gerresheimer, J. Penner Corporation, Laboratorios Farmaceuticos Rovi S.A., Nipro Europe Group Companies, Schott AG, SGD Pharma, Shandong Province Medicinal Glass Co. Ltd., Stevanato Group, Terumo Europe NV, USIN Advance Co. Ltd., Weigao Group, West Pharmaceutical Services Inc.

Recent Developments:
In October 2024, SCHOTT Pharma teamed up with Schreiner MediPharm and Körber Pharma to introduce an innovative packaging solution for prefilled syringes, aimed at cutting down on plastic use and overall packaging waste.
In June 2024, Sharp Services revealed plans to expand its Pennsylvania facility, boosting production capacity for secondary packaging of sterile injectables.

Scope of the report:
Report MetricDetails
Market size available for years2021-2034
Base year considered2024
Forecast period2025-2034
Segments coveredBy Product Type, By Material Type, By End Use
Regions coveredNorth America, Latin America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and Middle East & Africa
Companies CoveredBD, AptarGroup Inc., Bormioli Pharma S.p.A., Catalent Inc, Credence MedSystems Inc., DWK Life Sciences, Gerresheimer, J. Penner Corporation, Laboratorios Farmaceuticos Rovi S.A., Nipro Europe Group Companies, Schott AG, SGD Pharma, Shandong Province Medicinal Glass Co. Ltd., Stevanato Group, Terumo Europe NV, USIN Advance Co. Ltd., Weigao Group, West Pharmaceutical Services Inc.


Key Topics Covered in the Report
  • Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Size (FY’2021-FY’2034)
  • Overview of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Segmentation of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market by Product Type (Syringes, Injectable drugs packaging)
  • Segmentation of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market by Material Type (Plastic, Glass, Others)
  • Segmentation of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market by End Use (Hospitals and clinics, Ambulatory surgical centres, Pharmaceutical & biotechnology companies, home healthcare settings, Vaccination centres)
  • Statistical Snap of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Expansion Analysis of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Problems and Obstacles in Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Competitive Landscape in the Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Details on Current Investment in Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market 
  • Competitive Analysis of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market 
  • Prominent Players in the Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market 
  • SWOT Analysis of Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market
  • Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Future Outlook and Projections (FY’2025-FY’2034)
  • Recommendations from Analyst








1. Introduction
1.1 Scope of the report
1.2  Market segment analysis

2. Research Methodology 
2.1 Research data source
2.1.1 Secondary Data
2.1.2 Primary Data
2.1.3 SPER’s internal Database
2.1.4 Primary insight from KOL’s
2.2 Market size estimation
2.2.1 Top-down and Bottom-up approach
2.3 Data triangulation

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Dynamics
4.1 Driver, Restraint, Opportunity and Challenges analysis
4.1.1 Drivers
4.1.2 Restraints
4.1.3 Opportunities
4.1.4 Challenges

5. Market variable and outlook
5.1 SWOT Analysis
5.1.1 Strengths
5.1.2 Weaknesses
5.1.3 Opportunities
5.1.4 Threats
5.2 PESTEL Analysis
5.2.1 Political Landscape
5.2.2 Economic Landscape
5.2.3 Social Landscape
5.2.4 Technological Landscape
5.2.5 Environmental Landscape
5.2.6 Legal Landscape
5.3 PORTER’s Five Forces
5.4 Heat Map Analysis

6. Competitive Landscape
6.1. Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Manufacturing Base Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type
6.2 Mergers & Acquisitions, Partnerships, Product Launch, and Collaboration in Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market

7. Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, By Product Type, (USD Million) 2021-2034
7.1 Syringes
7.1.1 Prefilled syringes 
7.1.2 Conventional syringes 
7.2 Injectable drugs packaging
7.2.1 Vials
7.2.2 Ampoules
7.2.3 Cartridges 
7.2.4 Bottles

8. Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, By Material Type, (USD Million) 2021-2034
8.1 Plastic
8.1.1 Polypropylene (PP)
8.1.2 Polyethylene (PE)
8.1.3 Polycarbonate (PC)
8.1.4 Others
8.2 Glass
8.3 Others

9. Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, By End Use, (USD Million) 2021-2034
9.1 Hospitals and clinics
9.2 Ambulatory surgical centres (ASCs)
9.3 Pharmaceutical & biotechnology companies
9.4 Home healthcare settings
9.5 Vaccination centres

10. Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, (USD Million) 2021-2034
10.1 Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market Size and Market Share

11.  Global Syringes and Injectable Drugs Packaging Market, By Region, 2021-2034 (USD Million)
11.1 Asia-Pacific
11.1.1 Australia
11.1.2 China
11.1.3 India
11.1.4 Japan
11.1.5 South Korea
11.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
11.2 Europe
11.2.1 France
11.2.2 Germany 
11.2.3 Italy
11.2.4 Spain
11.2.5 United Kingdom
11.2.6 Rest of Europe
11.3 Middle East and Africa
11.3.1 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
11.3.2 United Arab Emirates
11.3.3 Qatar
11.3.4 South Africa
11.3.5 Egypt
11.3.6 Morocco
11.3.7 Nigeria
11.3.8 Rest of Middle-East and Africa
11.4 North America
11.4.1 Canada 
11.4.2 Mexico
11.4.3 United States
11.4.4 Rest of North America
11.5 Latin America
11.5.1 Argentina
11.5.2 Brazil
11.5.3 Rest of Latin America

12. Company Profile
12.1 BD
12.1.1  Company details
12.1.2  Financial outlook
12.1.3  Product summary
12.1.4  Recent developments
12.2 AptarGroup Inc.
12.2.1  Company details
12.2.2  Financial outlook
12.2.3  Product summary
12.2.4  Recent developments
12.3 Bormioli Pharma S.p.A.
12.3.1  Company details
12.3.2  Financial outlook
12.3.3  Product summary
12.3.4  Recent developments
12.4 Catalent Inc
12.4.1  Company details
12.4.2  Financial outlook
12.4.3  Product summary
12.4.4  Recent developments
12.5 Credence MedSystems Inc.
12.5.1  Company details
12.5.2  Financial outlook
12.5.3  Product summary
12.5.4  Recent developments
12.6 DWK Life Sciences
12.6.1  Company details
12.6.2  Financial outlook
12.6.3  Product summary
12.6.4  Recent developments
12.7 Gerresheimer
12.7.1  Company details
12.7.2  Financial outlook
12.7.3  Product summary
12.7.4  Recent developments
12.8 J. Penner Corporation
12.8.1  Company details
12.8.2  Financial outlook
12.8.3  Product summary
12.8.4  Recent developments
12.9 Laboratorios Farmaceuticos Rovi S.A.
12.9.1  Company details
12.9.2  Financial outlook
12.9.3  Product summary
12.9.4  Recent developments
12.10 Nipro Europe Group Companies
12.10.1  Company details
12.10.2  Financial outlook
12.10.3  Product summary
12.10.4  Recent developments
12.11 Schott AG
12.11.1  Company details
12.11.2  Financial outlook
12.11.3  Product summary
12.11.4  Recent developments
12.12 SGD Pharma
12.12.1  Company details
12.12.2  Financial outlook
12.12.3  Product summary
12.12.4  Recent developments
12.13 Shandong Province Medicinal Glass Co. Ltd.
12.13.1  Company details
12.13.2  Financial outlook
12.13.3  Product summary
12.13.4  Recent developments
12.14 Stevanato Group
12.14.1  Company details
12.14.2  Financial outlook
12.14.3  Product summary
12.14.4  Recent developments
12.15 Terumo Europe NV
12.15.1  Company details
12.15.2  Financial outlook
12.15.3  Product summary
12.15.4  Recent developments
12.16 USIN Advance Co. Ltd.
12.16.1  Company details
12.16.2  Financial outlook
12.16.3  Product summary
12.16.4  Recent developments
12.17 Weigao Group
12.17.1  Company details
12.17.2  Financial outlook
12.17.3  Product summary
12.17.4  Recent developments
12.18 West Pharmaceutical Services Inc.
12.18.1  Company details
12.18.2  Financial outlook
12.18.3  Product summary
12.18.4  Recent developments
12.19 Others

13. Conclusion

14. List Of Abbreviations

15. Reference Links

SPER Market Research’s methodology uses great emphasis on primary research to ensure that the market intelligence insights are up to date, reliable and accurate. Primary interviews are done with players involved in each phase of a supply chain to analyze the market forecasting. The secondary research method is used to help you fully understand how the future markets and the spending patterns look likes.

The report is based on in-depth qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Product Market. The quantitative analysis involves the application of various projection and sampling techniques. The qualitative analysis involves primary interviews, surveys, and vendor briefings.  The data gathered as a result of these processes are validated through experts opinion. Our research methodology entails an ideal mixture of primary and secondary initiatives.

SPER-Methodology-1

SPER-Methodology-2

SPER-Methodology-3


Frequently Asked Questions About This Report
PLACE AN ORDER
  • 15 % off
     
    $ 1
  • 20 % off
             
    $ 1
  • 25 % off
         
    $ 1
Pre-Purchase Inquiry
SEND AN INQUIRY
NEED CUSTOMIZATION?
Request Customization
CALL OR EMAIL US
US:
India:
Email:
100% Secure Payment

SPER American Express
SPER VISA
SPER Master Card
SPER Mestro
SPER Paypal
SPER CCAvenues

Have a glance of the Report

  Download Free Sample

Looking for Customization?

 Customization Request

Have a Question?

 Reach Our Analysis Team

COVID-19 impact analysis?

 Request Analysis
Thought Leadership

Trusted by Industry Leaders

Our data-driven insights have influenced the strategy of 200+ reputed companies across the globe.

SPER-Astellas Pharma
SPER-Microsoft
SPER-EY
SPER-McKinsey
SPER-Bain
SPER-Max-Healthcare
SPER-DHL
SPER-IQVIA
SPER-Mitsubishi Logistics
SPER-PACCOR
SPER-Macmillan Education
SPER-Kankar IMRB
SPER-ITA
SPER-PWC
SPER-SAPTCA
SPER-Straumann
SPER-Danaher
SPER-AandM
SPER-MENARINI Silicon Biosystems
SPER-IPSOS
SPER-Heineken
HIPPA Compliant
GDPR Certified
ISO 27001
Peer Reviewed
Get Started Today

Your Competitive Advantage in
Pharmaceutical & Medical Technology
Markets

Join industry leaders leveraging AI-powered intelligence to make confident, data-driven decisions that accelerate breakthrough treatments and technologies to market.

No Credit Card Required
15-Minute Demo
Expert Guidance