Global Transparent Packaging Market Outlook to 2034.
Global Transparent Packaging Market Size - By Material, By Packaging Type and By End Use Industry - Regional Outlook, Competitive Strategies and Segment Forecast to 2034
| Published: Feb-2026 | Report ID: PACK2664 | Pages: 1 - 138 | Formats*: |
| Category : Packaging | |||
- In March 2024, TOPPAN Inc. launched GL-SP, a transparent BOPP barrier film co-developed with TSF India for eco-friendly packaging. It supports mono-material structures to boost recyclability, offering excellent clarity and barrier properties suited for dry goods, with focus on India, ASEAN, Europe, and North America markets.
- In March 2023, Securikett from Austria unveiled HighContrastVoid, an invisible tamper-evident label for clear packaging integration. It reveals a custom pattern when removed, providing robust anti-counterfeiting for luxury products without compromising design aesthetics.
| Report Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Market size available for years | 2021-2034 |
| Base year considered | 2024 |
| Forecast period | 2025-2034 |
| Segments covered | By Material, By Packaging Type, By End Use Industry |
| Regions covered | North America, Latin America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, and Middle East & Africa |
| Companies Covered | Amcor plc, Bio Futura, Biome Bioplastics, Corbion, FKuR, Futamura Group, Genpak, IIC AG, ITC Packaging, J. Landworth Company, NatureWorks LLC, Novamont S.p.A., Sealed Air Corporation, Stora Enso, Tetra Pak International S.A., TIPA LTD, Walki Group Oy, Xiamen Changsu Industrial Co. Ltd. |
- Global Transparent Packaging Market Size (FY’2021-FY’2034)
- Overview of Global Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Segmentation of Global Transparent Packaging Market by Material (Plastics, Glass, Hybrid)
- Segmentation of Global Transparent Packaging Market by Packaging Type (Rigid packaging, Flexible packaging)
- Segmentation of Global Transparent Packaging Market by End Use Industry (Food and beverage, Consumer goods, Pharmaceuticals, Personal care & cosmetics, Others)
- Statistical Snap of Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Expansion Analysis of Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Problems and Obstacles in Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Competitive Landscape in the Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Details on Current Investment in Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Competitive Analysis of Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Prominent Players in the Global Transparent Packaging Market
- SWOT Analysis of Global Transparent Packaging Market
- Global Transparent Packaging Market Future Outlook and Projections (FY’2025-FY’2034)
- Recommendations from Analyst
1.1 Scope of the report1.2 Market segment analysis
2.1 Research data source
2.1.1 Secondary Data2.1.2 Primary Data2.1.3 SPER’s internal Database2.1.4 Primary insight from KOL’s
2.2 Market size estimation
2.2.1 Top-down and Bottom-up approach
2.3 Data triangulation
4.1 Driver, Restraint, Opportunity and Challenges analysis
4.1.1 Drivers4.1.2 Restraints4.1.3 Opportunities4.1.4 Challenges
5.1 SWOT Analysis
5.1.1 Strengths5.1.2 Weaknesses5.1.3 Opportunities5.1.4 Threats
5.2 PESTEL Analysis
5.2.1 Political Landscape5.2.2 Economic Landscape5.2.3 Social Landscape5.2.4 Technological Landscape5.2.5 Environmental Landscape5.2.6 Legal Landscape
5.3 PORTER’s Five Forces5.4 Heat Map Analysis
6.1. Global Transparent Packaging Market Manufacturing Base Distribution, Sales Area, Product Type6.2 Mergers & Acquisitions, Partnerships, Product Launch, and Collaboration in Global Transparent Packaging Market
7.1 Plastics
7.1.1 PET (polyethylene terephthalate)7.1.2 PP (polypropylene)7.1.3 PVC (polyvinyl chloride)7.1.4 Bioplastics (PLA, PHA)7.1.5 Recycled plastics
7.2 Glass7.3 Hybrid
8.1 Rigid Packaging
8.1.1 Bottles & Jars8.1.2 Trays & Containers8.1.3 Clamshells
8.2 Flexible Packaging
8.2.1 Pouches & sachets8.2.2 Bags & Wraps8.2.3 Films8.2.4 Others
9.1 Food and Beverage
9.1.1 Food9.1.1.1 Fresh Food9.1.1.2 Processed Food9.1.1.3 Dairy Products9.1.1.4 Bakery & Confectionary
9.1.2 Beverage
9.1.2.1 Water & soft drinks9.1.2.2 Alcoholic beverages9.1.2.3 Juices & dairy drinks
9.2 Consumer Goods
9.2.1 Electronics9.2.2 Household products
9.3 Pharmaceuticals9.3.1 Pharmaceuticals9.3.2 Medical devices9.4 Personal care & cosmetics
9.4.1 Skincare9.4.2 Haircare9.4.3 Makeup
9.5 Others
10.1 Global Transparent Packaging Market Size and Market Share
11.1 Asia-Pacific
11.1.1 Australia11.1.2 China11.1.3 India11.1.4 Japan11.1.5 South Korea11.1.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific
11.2 Europe
11.2.1 France11.2.2 Germany11.2.3 Italy11.2.4 Spain11.2.5 United Kingdom11.2.6 Rest of Europe
11.3 Middle East and Africa
11.3.1 Kingdom of Saudi Arabia11.3.2 United Arab Emirates11.3.3 Qatar11.3.4 South Africa11.3.5 Egypt11.3.6 Morocco11.3.7 Nigeria11.3.8 Rest of Middle-East and Africa
11.4 North America
11.4.1 Canada11.4.2 Mexico11.4.3 United States11.4.4 Rest of North America
11.5 Latin America
11.5.1 Argentina11.5.2 Brazil11.5.3 Rest of Latin America
12.1 Amcor plc
12.1.1 Company details12.1.2 Financial outlook12.1.3 Product summary12.1.4 Recent developments
12.2 Bio Futura
12.2.1 Company details12.2.2 Financial outlook12.2.3 Product summary12.2.4 Recent developments
12.3 Biome Bioplastics
12.3.1 Company details12.3.2 Financial outlook12.3.3 Product summary12.3.4 Recent developments
12.4 Corbion
12.4.1 Company details12.4.2 Financial outlook12.4.3 Product summary12.4.4 Recent developments
12.5 FKuR
12.5.1 Company details12.5.2 Financial outlook12.5.3 Product summary12.5.4 Recent developments
12.6 Futamura Group
12.6.1 Company details12.6.2 Financial outlook12.6.3 Product summary12.6.4 Recent developments
12.7 Genpak
12.7.1 Company details12.7.2 Financial outlook12.7.3 Product summary12.7.4 Recent developments
12.8 IIC AG
12.8.1 Company details12.8.2 Financial outlook12.8.3 Product summary12.8.4 Recent developments
12.9 ITC Packaging
12.9.1 Company details12.9.2 Financial outlook12.9.3 Product summary12.9.4 Recent developments
12.10 J. Landworth Company
12.10.1 Company details12.10.2 Financial outlook12.10.3 Product summary12.10.4 Recent developments
12.11 NatureWorks LLC
12.11.1 Company details12.11.2 Financial outlook12.11.3 Product summary12.11.4 Recent developments
12.12 Novamont S.p.A.
12.12.1 Company details12.12.2 Financial outlook12.12.3 Product summary12.12.4 Recent developments
12.13 Sealed Air Corporation
12.13.1 Company details12.13.2 Financial outlook12.13.3 Product summary12.13.4 Recent developments
12.14 Stora Enso
12.14.1 Company details12.14.2 Financial outlook12.14.3 Product summary12.14.4 Recent developments
12.15 Tetra Pak International S.A.
12.15.1 Company details12.15.2 Financial outlook12.15.3 Product summary12.15.4 Recent developments
12.16 TIPA LTD
12.16.1 Company details12.16.2 Financial outlook12.16.3 Product summary12.16.4 Recent developments
12.17 Walki Group Oy
12.17.1 Company details12.17.2 Financial outlook12.17.3 Product summary12.17.4 Recent developments
12.18 Xiamen Changsu Industrial Co. Ltd.
12.18.1 Company details12.18.2 Financial outlook12.18.3 Product summary12.18.4 Recent developments
12.19 Others
SPER Market Research’s methodology uses great emphasis on primary research to ensure that the market intelligence insights are up to date, reliable and accurate. Primary interviews are done with players involved in each phase of a supply chain to analyze the market forecasting. The secondary research method is used to help you fully understand how the future markets and the spending patterns look likes.
The report is based on in-depth qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Product Market. The quantitative analysis involves the application of various projection and sampling techniques. The qualitative analysis involves primary interviews, surveys, and vendor briefings. The data gathered as a result of these processes are validated through experts opinion. Our research methodology entails an ideal mixture of primary and secondary initiatives.



Frequently Asked Questions About This Report
PLACE AN ORDER
Year End Discount
Sample Report
Pre-Purchase Inquiry
NEED CUSTOMIZATION?
Request CustomizationCALL OR EMAIL US
100% Secure Payment



















